Marriage in Thailand
 

MARRIAGE REGISTRATION IN THAILAND AND MARRIAGE VISA FOR THAILAND

General guidance for foreign nationals wishing to marry in Thailand

Please note this information is provided only as general guidelines.

1. Regulations for marriage under Thai Law are as follows

- A couple must be of legal age (17 years) upon filing for marriage registration, otherwise permission must be granted by a court.

- Permission from the parents is required for parties under legal age.

- Both parties must not be registered as married to anyone else (Multiple marriage registration is prohibited).

- The parties must not be direct blood relatives nor be sister or brother through either parent.

- Adopting parents shall not be permitted to marry their own adopted child.

- A widow or divorcee will be permitted to remarry not less than 310 days after the previous marriage has expired, unless:

1. Has given birth to a child.

2. Remarrying the same person.

3. Not pregnant, as certified by doctor. (in case of early remarriage)

4. Approval to remarry from a court is obtained.

2. If qualified to marry in Thailand under the above-mentioned regulations, the first step is to make an “affirmation of freedom to marry” in person at his/her embassy in Bangkok.

3. The following documents are required in ORIGINAL.

- Passport

- Evidence of termination of any previous marriages (i.e., death certificate, divorce certificate)

4. Have the affirmation authenticated and the translation into Thai must be certified by the Legalization and Naturalization Division, Department of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

123 Chaeng Wattana Road, Laksi District,Bangkok 11120

Tel: +66-2-575-1056-59, +66-2-981-7171

Office Hours: 08:30 – 11:30 and 13:00 – 15:30 hours.

E-mail: consular04@mfa.go.th

5. The procedures with local Thai District Office are as follows:

- Marriage registration can be filed at any District Office or Minor District Office nationwide regardless of the birthplace of the couple.

- Once the marriage registration is completed, each party will be given a copy of the Marriage Registration Certificate as evidence.

- If both parties are unable to file for marriage at any District Office of Minor District Office, the couple can submit a request to the Registrar to register their marriage at any location under the supervision of that District Office. The parties filing for marriage are required to provide transportation for the Registrar. A service fee of 200 baht is required.

6. Documents required by the local District Office are as follows:

- Identification Cards of both parties.

- The House Registration Certificates of both parties.

- If an alien is registering to be married to a Thai citizen or another alien, he or she is required to submit following documents:

*A copy of their passport.

*The authenticated affirmation and the certified translation.

Note: After the marriage, a foreign citizen would be also able to apply for a Thailand Marriage Visa (in the case of wanting to stay in Thailand) OR able to apply for a Foreign Spouse Visa (in the case of wanting to bring his/her spouse to stay in their countries).

MEANS OF GETTING A MARRIAGE VISA FOR THAILAND:

Situation (1) Registered the marriage to a Thai wife

If you got married to your Thai wife and wanting to apply for a Thailand Marriage Visa. You should start with a Non-Immigrant O Visa before extending to the Marriage Visa inside Thailand.

If you are living in your home country, you can apply for the Non-Immigrant O Visa at the Thai embassy/consulate. They usually require to prove your relationships such as Thai Marriage Registered Documents, Thai passport, Thai identification card, Thai house register or Thai birth certificate etc..

Anyway, if you are staying in Thailand on a visa exemption/visa on arrival/60 days tourist visa, that still be possible to change to the Non-Immigrant Visa inside Thailand. Although, you must show a lot of paperwork for the conversion but it may be more convenient to leave Thailand in order to get the Non-Immigrant O Visa. You just have to assure that if you are also able to show an appropriate financial evidence (Monthly Income of at least 40,000 THB OR Saving Funds at least 400,000 THB in a Thai bank accout) at the time of changing the visa.

The next step, once obtaining the Non-Immigrant O Visa issued by the Thai Embassy or Thai Immigration, then you can start to extend to the Marriage Visa for Thailand.

Basic required documents for the Thailand Marriage Visa Application (based on marriage with a Thai wife):

1.1 Evidences proving relationship such as:

- Copies of Marriage Certificates (Kor Ror 2 and 3), in the case of marriage in Thailand

- Copies of Marriage Certificates and Family Register Document (Kor Ror 22), in the case of marriage outside Thailand

1.2 Copies of translated Affirmation of Freedom to Marry and certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

1.3 Financial evidences:

- In the case of working in Thailand, please show an employment letter confirming your monthly income not less than 40,000 THB per month. Please also present a copy of work permit, personal income tax along with company affidavit and lists of shareholders.

- In the case of having saving funds in Thailand, please show an account deposit certificate confirming your moneys not less than 400,000 THB and have been continually deposited for at least 3 months (for the first time of application) and 2 months (for the next time of application). Please show the certificate together with a Thai passbook.

- In the case of having pension/monthly income outside Thailand, you need to make sure that if your pension/income can be reached at least or equivalent to 40,000 THB per month. Then you must bring involved income documents to notarize at your embassy in Thailand. They will certify/issue a pension/income certificate. You can therefore utilize the certificate for the application.

1.4 Copies of Thai wife's personal documents (ID Card, Driver' License, House Registration)

1.5 Pictures of house and family

1.6 House's map

1.7 Change of name certificate and Child's Birth certificate (if any)

Situation (2) Registered the marriage to a Thai husband

The procedures are resembling the marriage registration to a Thai wife. You should begin with a Non-Immigrant O Visa and extend to the Marriage Visa at the Thai Immigration Office.

Basic required documents for the Thailand Marriage Visa Application (based on marriage with a Thai husband):

2.1 Evidences proving relationship such as:

- Copies of Marriage Certificates (Kor Ror 2 and 3), in the case of marriage in Thailand

- Copies of Marriage Certificates and Family Register Document (Kor Ror 22), in the case of marriage outside Thailand

2.2 Copies of translated Affirmation of Freedom to Marry and certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

2.3 Copies of Thai husband's personal documents (ID Card, Driver' License, House Registration)

2.4 Pictures of house and family

2.5 House's map

2.6 Change of name certificate and Child's Birth certificate (if any)

Special Note: Applicants are in the Situation (1) who are unable to show proper financial evidences at the time of application. We can also provide them a special option in order to fulfill the remaining requirement.

For other circumstances, please check with us case by case because someone may have a non-Thai wife and needing to receive the support from a husband who is a Thai citizen or a Thai permanent resident while somebody may want to take his/her Thai spouse to live with them in their home countries. We therefore need to prove applicants' basic qualifications again.

Get in touch with SIAMESE VISA
Hi, your name is?:
And your email?:
Leaving a Phone no?:
Your message to us:
Write To Us:
contact@siamese-visa.com
visa_section@siamese-visa.com

Related Thai visa topics:

Types of Thai Visas More info >>

Thailand visa application More info >>

Retiring in Thailand More info >>

Marriage in Thailand and Thai Marriage Visa More info >>

Thailand visa services More info >>

Related Thailand visa options:

Thailand visas for US citizens>>

Thailand visas for UK citizens>>

Thailand visas for EU citizens>>

Thailand visas for AUS citizens>>

Thailand visas for Other citizens>>

CONTACT:

contact@siamese-visa.com / visa_section@siamese-visa.com / +66 84-658-6864 / +66 89-787-7890

THANK YOU FOR VISITING SIAMESE VISA SERVICE