Thailand Working Holiday/3 Years Non Immigrant Visa
 

THAILAND WORKING HOLIDAY/3 YEARS NON IMMIGRANT VISA

In some cases, you may be able to get a Working Holiday Visa and a Three Year Non Immigrant "B" Visa. If you are searching for these Thai visa types, let's see how you can receive them:

1. Thai Working Holiday Visa

The applicants who obtain the Working Holiday Visa can reside, holiday and work temporarily in Thailand. However, they are not allowed to work with the same employer for longer than 3 months.

Requirements

1.1 The applicant must be an original citizen currently residing in the applicant's country of residence;

1.2 The applicant must be aged between 18-30 years inclusive at the time of application and not accompanied by children or dependents;

1.3 The applicant must have tertiary qualifications (full time courses with at least 3 years of study);

1.4 The applicant must have a valid passport (valid for at least 6 months);

1.5 The applicant must have a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase the ticket;

1.6 The applicant must have sufficient funds for living expense in Thailand;

1.7 The applicant must be in good health and hold a medical and comprehensive health insurance that remains in force throughout the stay in Thailand.

Regulations in issuing of Thai Working Holiday Visa

1.1.1 The applicants will be issued a multiple entry Non-Immigrant Visa Type B-A valid for 1 year.

1.2.1 The visa must be utilized within 3 months from date of issue. 

1.3.1 Permission of stay will be given at the immigration checkpoint in Thailand. That means that the applicant's visa will become effective for the first entry when he/she arrives in Thailand.
For the next type of Thailand Visa, we are sure that most of foreigners would like to obtain one to e able to stay for a long term in Thailand. Yes, we are meaning the Three year Non Immigrant "B" Visa for Thailand.

2. Thai Three Year Non Immigrant Visa "B"

Foreign citizen who wishes to visit Thailand for business purpose may apply for a three-year Non- Immigrant Visa “B”. This type of visa may be issued to business mem for multiple-entries and is valid for 3 years. It allows holder to visit Thailand as often as required for as long as the visa remains valid and allows holder to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days during each visit.  

Anyway, please note that Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited for holder of such visa. Also, this visa type will be only issued from the Thai Embassy in the applicant's country of residence.

Basic documents

2.1 An application form completed in full and signed by applicant.

2.2 A passport valid for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity.

2.3 Two passport-sized photographs (4x6cm) taken within the previous 6 months.

For additional documents which you have to prepare will be:

2.1.1 National Identity Card

2.2.2 A letter from the current employer giving details of the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose of the visit(s) to Thailand. If the applicant is self-employed, he or she must provide documentation of his or her business undertaking such as business registration and details of business operation;

2.2.3. Corporate documents from a Thai company which the applicant has contacted with

Contact us , for more info