Thailand Work Permit
 
How to get a Thai work permit

Initially, before able to apply for a work permit for Thailand, a foreign citizen must have a Thailand Non Immigrant B, O, M, RS Visa which issued by a Royal Thai Embassy or Thai Consulate or Thai Immigration Office.

Qualifications of a foreign citizen who wants to apply for a Thai work permit:

1. Having residence in the Kingdom or having permission to stay in the kingdom temporarily under immigration law. (only Thailand Non Immigrant B, O, M, RS Visa is acceptable)

2. Having the knowledge and/or skills to perform the work as stated in the application for a Thai work permit.

3. Not being insane or mentally sick, suffering from leprosy, tuberculosis, drug addiction, alcoholism, and elephantitus.

4. Never have been imprisoned due to a violation of an immigration law or an alien working law within one year of applying for Thai work permit.

ALIENS WHO ARE NOT IN THE KINGDOM OF THAILAND BUT WISH TO WORK IN THE KINGDOM MUST COMPLY WITH THE FOLLOWING:

1. Contact a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in his/her country for granting a Thailand Non Immigrant B, O, M, RS Visa.

2. Employers in Thailand may apply for a work permit for prospective alien employees who wish to work in the kingdom. After the work permit has been granted the alien may enter Thailand to receive the Thai work permit and then start working.

ALIENS WHO ARE IN THE KINGDOM OF THAILAND AND WISH TO WORK IN THE KINGDOM MUST COMPLY WITH THE FOLLOWING:

1. An alien who wishes to apply for a Thai work permit under the Board of Investment (BOI) law or other similar commercial laws must file an application for a work permit within 30 days from the date he/she is allowed to work under such law.

CRIMINAL PENALTY : Any violation thereof shall be liable to pay a fine not exceeding one thousand Baht.

2. An alien who lives in the Kingdom or receives a Thailand Non - Immigrant Visa to live in the Kingdom can work in Thailand after having received a work permit.

CRIMINAL PENALTY : Any violation thereof shall make the employee liable for imprisonment not exceeding three months, to pay a fine not exceeding five thousand Baht, or both penalties.

3. An alien who performs work that is proscribed by the Royal decree B.E. 2522(1979) which prohibits alien employment in certain occupations and professions is liable to be imprisoned not exceeding five years, will be fined from 2,000 to 100,000 Baht or both penalties.

For a foreign citizen who will be applying for a Thai work permit for the first time application, a WP.2 will be involved with in this application.

Documents Required to apply for a Thailand work permit after receiving a Thailand Non Immigrant Visa:

1. Application Form with 3 (5x6 cm.) recent photographs (taken within the last six months)

2. A certificate signed by the employer showing the need to employ a foreigner.

3. Copy of the applicant's education certificate and job experience record.

4. Medical certificate showing that the applicant does not suffer from prohibited diseases, as identified by the law. (issued within the last six months)

5. Passport and one copy of all pages or Certificate of Permanent Residence and Certificate of Alien with a copy.

6. Power of Attorney with 10 Baht duty stamp affixed and a copy of appointee's I.D. card (if the applicant is unable to apply in person).

7. Map show the location of company/enterprise

8. W.P.10 Forms (Tor Thor 10) for notification of the commencement of work, a Power of Attorney made by the employer with 10 Baht duty stamp affixed and a copy of employer's I.D. card.

Supported Documents as category of employer:

1. Company (for the applicant who holds a Thailand Non Immigrant "B" Visa

1.1 A copy of Thai Company Registration and a copy of recent shareholders' list. (updated within six months). Or foreign juristic person needs to submit a copy of Business Operation License of such foreigner and document about money import.

1.2 Copy of VAT Registration: form Phor Por 01 or form Phor Por 20 identifying type of business and form Phor Por 09 if there is any change.

1.3 List of foreign workers who work at this company identifying work permit number.

1.4 A copy of employer's work permit in case of he/she is a foreigner. If the employer is not working in Thailand or has no work permit, Power of Attorney certified by Notary Public is needed.

1.5 Company engaging any business which a license from the relevant Authority is needed, for example: Factory License, Restaurant License, Liquor License, Cigarette License, Hotel License, Tourism License, Hospital License, Chemical License, Import License etc.

2. Private school teacher / Private university (for the applicant who holds a Thailand Non Immigrant "B" Visa

2.1 The certificate letter from the organization of Ministry of Education

2.2 A copy of teacher license (Sho-Cho 11) and a copy of teacher placement license (Sho-Cho 18)

2.3 A copy of the license of the school establishment / A copy of the license of the university establishment and A copy of the documents show the name of employer has the right for signing on the behalf of the university.

3. Government Organization / Teacher of government school (for the applicant who holds a Thailand Non Immigrant "B" Visa)

A certificate letter from the government organization/Ministry of Education and school, which shows applicants' name, position and work period.

4. Association / organization / foundation (for the applicants who holds a Thailand Non Immigrant "O" or "RS" Visa)

License of association/organization/foundation establishment (plus the list of managing director)

5. Film Making (for the applicant who holds a Thailand Non Immigrant "M" Visa)

5.1 A letter from Ministry of Tourism and Sport show the list of applicants' name, position and passport number and coordinator license

5.2 A copy of Company Registration (updated within six months)
Remark

1. Any documents in foreign language other than English must be translated into Thai and certified by an academic Thai native speaker. All the forms have to be filled in Thai.

2. Every page of the documents belongs to the company need to be certified by the authorized person or the appointee with company seal. Every page of the documents belongs to applicant need to be certified by the applicant himself or the appointee.

3. The officer reserves the right to request additional documents from the applicant. So, please

Contact Us and recheck all required documents before going to the Labor Department.